Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for AnswerGun

At AnswerGun, accessible from https://answergun.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by AnswerGun and how we use it.
If you have other questions or want more information about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online work and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to their information that they shared and/or collect in AnswerGun. This policy is not applicable to any information or data collected offline or from channels other than this website.

Consent

By accessing our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and also agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The information that you are asked to provide in our website, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you, so at the point, we ask you to provide your personal or other information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive your additional information about you like your name, email address, contact number, the contents or any data of the message and/or attachments you have sent to us, and any other information you may choose to provide us.
When you register for an account on our website, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number for your convenience and avoid any fraud.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways from you, including to:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Avoid any Fraud i.e. Find and prevent fraud
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new content and information, services, features, and improved functionality
  • Send you emails about our services.

Log Files

AnswerGun follows a  legit procedure of using log files. These files log visitors on our website when they visit our website. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics and is important. The data that is collected by log files includes many things like internet protocol (IP) addresses, your browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are actually not linked to any data that is personally identifiable, so your privacy is not distributed. The purpose of the data that we collect is for analyzing trending topics and products, administering the website, tracking users' activity on the website, and collecting information for your convenience.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, AnswerGun uses 'cookies'. The cookies are used to store data including visitors' preferences (likes and dislikes), and the pages on the website that the visitor can access or visited. The information is used to improve the users' experience on our website by customizing our webpage content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information so that your experience with our site is wonderful.
For more general information on cookies, you can read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a  third-party vendor on our site. It uses cookies, known as DART cookies so that to serve preferred ads to our website visitors based upon their visit to www.answergun.blogspot.com and other sites on the internet. Visitors may choose to disable the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of AnswerGun.
Third-party advertisement networks use web besons coockies and java script that are used in their advertisements process and links that appear on AnswerGun website, which are sent directly to users' browser only. They automatically receive your IP address when this process occurs. These technologies is used to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. This is done to show you your preferred ads.
Note that AnswerGun has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

AnswerGun's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. And we are advising you to consult the Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisement servers for more detailed and elaborated information. It includes their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
You can also choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options if you want. To know more detailed information about cookie management with a specific browser, it will be at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Not to Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA privacy rights, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that is collecting consumer's personal or other information, disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected from them.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not to sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we will respond.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. The following is your data protection rights

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from the website. We may charge you a small amount of fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate on our website. You also have the right to request that we complete and correct the information you believe is incomplete or incorrect.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request us that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. You are free to contact us for it.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that restrict the processing of your personal data on our website, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object us to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that transfer of data that we have collected to another organization is not, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you made any request, we will respond to you. If you would like to correct or complete any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is to protect children while using our website. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity so that there is no problem or fraud.
AnswerGun does not collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your son or daughter has provided any kind of information personal or any other on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records, as soon as possible.